GALILEO Search
Databases
- Atlanta Journal Constitution (AJC)The Atlanta Journal Constitution (AJC) through the ProQuest National Newspaper collection provides online access to the AJC from 1990 to the present.
- Engineering Database (ProQuest)This database provides discipline-specific coverage spanning thousands of publications, many in full text.
- Garden, Landscape & Horticulture IndexGarden, Landscape & Horticulture Index provides access to articles about gardens and plants, including topics such as horticulture, botany, garden and landscape design & history, ecology, plant and garden conservation, garden management, and horticultural therapy. A highlight of the database is its focus on environmentally sustainable horticultural and design practices. This index and abstract product is designed for gardening enthusiasts, professionals, and students of horticulture and of garden and landscape design & history. It covers more than 300 core serial titles that include general gardening titles of national, international, and regional interest, and titles devoted to specialty gardens and plant groups.
- O'Reilly for Higher EducationWhether you want to grow your programming skills, need to get un-stuck on some code, or strive to stay on top of the latest tech trends—you’ll find answers here.
O’Reilly for Higher Education gives students, faculty, and staff on-demand access to a vast collection of titles (including O’Reilly books in early release), videos, case studies, learning paths, expert playlists, and more from O’Reilly and nearly 200 other publishers. - Science and Technology CollectionScience & Technology Collection contains more than 830 full-text journals covering relevant aspects of the scientific and technical community. In addition to full text, this database offers indexing and abstracts for more than 1,740 journals. Topics include aeronautics, astrophysics, biology, chemistry, computer technology, geology, aviation, physics, archaeology, marine sciences, and materials science.
- WorldCat (Public Version)WorldCat (the OCLC Online Union Catalog) is the world's most comprehensive bibliography containing millions of bibliographic records cataloged by OCLC member libraries. It includes books, websites and internet resources, manuscripts, maps, computer programs, musical scores, films and slides, newspapers, journals and magazines, sound recordings, articles, chapters, papers, and videotapes. Coverage from before 1000BC to present, updated daily.
Journals
- Commercial Construction & Renovation Covers design, construction and facilities operations of the major commercial construction segments, including retail, hospitality, restaurant, education, healthcare and more.
- Construction Innovation Construction Innovation is a CIB-encouraged journal that publishes papers on a range of multidisciplinary subjects in the field of construction innovation
- Construction Management and Economics Construction Management and Economics publishes high-quality original research concerning the management and economics of activity in the construction industry. Our concern is the production of the built environment. We seek to extend the concept of construction beyond on-site production to include a wide range of value-adding activities and involving coalitions of multiple actors, including clients and users, that evolve over time. We embrace the entire range of construction services provided by the architecture/engineering/construction sector, including design, procurement and through-life management. We welcome papers that demonstrate how the range of diverse academic and professional disciplines enable robust and novel theoretical, methodological and/or empirical insights into the world of construction. Ultimately, our aim is to inform and advance academic debates in the various disciplines that converge on the construction sector as a topic of research. While we expect papers to have strong theoretical positioning, we also seek contributions that offer critical, reflexive accounts on practice.
- Construction News Construction News is the leading provider of UK construction industry news, opinion, analysis and events. Founded in 1871, the Construction News celebrated its 150th anniversary in 2021.
- The Construction Specifier The Construction Specifier is the only peer-reviewed U.S. publication targeted to those professionals who select, recommend and influence buying decisions. It is the official magazine of the Construction Specifications Institute (CSI), a national organization established in 1948. It remains the association’s primary vehicle for disseminating construction information and fostering communication amongst building design professionals. The editorial focus of The Construction Specifier relates directly to the job functions of its core readership-professionals involved in the specification process. Readers rely on the magazine for the latest information on construction documentation, materials and methods.
- Electrical Construction and Maintenance Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) provides electrical professionals expertise and insights on electrical systems products, solutions and technologies being used in commercial, industrial and institutional building applications.
- Modern Steel Construction Modern Steel Construction is the only magazine in the United States devoted exclusively to the design, fabrication and construction of structural steel buildings and bridges.